Welcome to the official website of Shenzhen Expressway!

Management Team

Current Position:Home > Group Overview > Management Team

  • Director
  • Supervisors
  • Senior Management

Executive Directors

  • HU WeiExecutive Director/Chairman, Chairman of Strategic Committee, Member of Nomination Committee

    Director since Jan. 2012 ,irman since Jan. 2015

    Mr. HU Wei, born in 1962, Mr. Hu has extensive experiences in corporateoperation, corporate management including investment, financing, capitaloperations, auditing and risk management, and experience in overseasenterprises.

    Mr. Hu had worked in China Everbright Bank fromOctober 2001 to August 2011, and has served successively as a Vice President andan Executive Director of Shenzhen International (Hong Konglisted company) sinceAugust 2011 until now. Mr. Hu joined the Company in January 2015. He has beenthe Chairman and Secretary of the Party Committee of the Company, concurrently,Mr. Hu holds directorship in some subsidiaries of the Company.

  • LIAO XiangWenExecutive Director, President, Member of Strategic Committee, Member of Risk Management Committee.

    Director since Nov 2016, President since Sep 2018.

    Mr. LIAO Xiang Wen, born in 1968, Mr. Liao has extensive experience in toll highwaymanagement, human resources, and legal affairs management.
    Mr. Liao joined theCompany in 2004. He has been a Vice President from September 2009 to August2018, and has been President since September 2019. Mr. Liao holds directorshipin some subsidiaries and investment enterprises of the Company.

  • WANG Zeng JinExecutive Director,Member of Risk Management Committee.

    Director since Jun 2020.


    Mr. WANG Zeng Jin, born in 1970. Mr. Wang has more than 20 years’experiences in human resource management and corporate management. Mr. Wang ismainly responsible for coordination and management of general administrativeaffairs, Party building, development of corporate culture, development of TradeUnion Organisation and human resources affairs of the Company.
    Mr. Wang joined Shenzhen International (a HongKong listed company) in October 2004 and had been the secretary to the chairmanand the general manager of Human Resources Department successively. Mr. Wanghad been a Director of the Company from January 2015 to December 2017 and aSupervisor of the Company from January 2018 to June 2020. Mr. Wang has been anexecutive Director of the Company since June 2020. Mr. Wang had been theSecretary of Disciplinary Committee of the Company and is currently also theDeputy Secretary of the Party Committee of the Company and director of certainsubsidiaries of the Company.


  • WEN LiangExecutive Director, Financial Controller, Member of Risk Management Committee

    Director since Mar 2019, Financial Controller since Sep 2018.

    Mr. WEN Liang, born in 1973, Mr. Wen has extensive experience in finance and auditing management. Mr. Wen is mainly responsible for coordination and management of financial monitoring, internal control and internal auditing affairs. Mr. Wen takes the lead in charge of the Company's asset evaluation and filing work.
    Mr. Wen served successively as, among others, the head of budget control office and auditing department of Shenzhen Water (Group) Co., Ltd. from 1996 to September 2018 and concurrently served as director and supervisor of some of its subsidiaries. Mr. Wen has also been concurrently served as supervisor of Shenzhen Yantian Port Group Holdings Limited since February 2017. Mr. Wen joined the Company in September 2018 and served as the Financial Controller. Mr. Wen has served as a Director of the Company since March 2019 and he also concurrently served as director of some investee companies of the Company.

Non-executive Directors

  • DAI Jing Ming Non-Executive Director, Member of Strategic Committee.

    Director since Jan 2021.

    Mr. DAI Jing Ming, born in 1964, Mr. Dai has extensive experiences in corporate finance, investment and management.
    Mr. Dai had successively served in Shum Yip Investment Development Co., Ltd. and Shum Yip Group Limited, etc. from July 1998 to August 2017. He joined Shenzhen International (a Hong Kong listed company) and acted as the chief financial officer in August 2017, and has served as an executive director of Shenzhen International since September 2020.

  • LI Xiao Yan Non-Executive Director, Member of Audit Committee,Member of Remuneration Committee.

    Director since Jan. 2021

    Ms. LI Xiao Yan, born in 1977, Ms. Li has extensive working experience in financial management, corporate management, and investment and financing management.
    Ms. Li worked in Sinotrans Group from August 2001 to March 2020. She had served as the chief financial officer of a business division, general manager of the finance department, and a member of the disciplinary committee of Sinotrans Limited (a company listed in Hong Kong and the PRC). Since April 2020, she has served as the deputy chief financial officer of CMET (a PRC listed company).

  • CHEN Hai Shan Non-Executive Director, Member of Risk Management Committee.

    Director since Jan 2021.

    Ms. CHEN Hai Shan, born in 1966, Ms. Chen has extensive experience in corporate management, investment and legal management.
    Ms. Chen had served in Guangdong Provincial Highway Design Institute, Guangdong Provincial Highway Construction Company, Guangdong Guanyue Road and Bridge Co., Ltd., Guangzhou-Shenzhen-Zhuhai Expressway Co., Ltd. and Guangdong Western Coastal Expressway Zhuhai Section Co., Ltd. etc. She has served as a member of the party committee and a deputy general manager of GDRB since March 2015.

Independent Non-executive Directors

  • BAI Hua Independent Director, Chairman of Risk Management Committee, Member of Strategic Audit Committee and Remuneration Committee

    Independent Director since Feb. 2018

    Mr. BAI Hua, born in 1969, a Certified Public Accountant of PRC (non-practicing), obtained a doctor degree in business administration from Wuhan University. He has extensive research and practical experience in auditing and internal control. Mr. Bai has worked in accounting department of Jinan University since July 2003 and now serves as professor and doctoral tutor of accounting department of Jinan University. Mr. Bai is currently also a director of Guangdong Audit Association, an independent director of Guangzhou Echom Science & Technology Co. Ltd. (a PRC listed company) and Yipinhong Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. (a PRC listed company). He had been an independent director of Youngy Co., Ltd. (a PRC listed company) and MIG Unmobi Technology INC. (a PRC listed company) and an independent supervisor of Guangdong Yueyun Transportation Company Limited (a Hong Kong listed company).

  • LI Fei Long Independent Director, Chairman of Remuneration Committee, Chairman of Nomination Committee, Member of Strategic Committee, Member of Audit Committee

    Independent Director since Jan 2021.

    Mr. LI Fei Long, born in 1964, Mr. Li has extensive experience in financial management, capital operation, investment and financing management, as well as experience in energy industry.
    Mr. Li had worked in China National Offshore Oil Company, and served as an executive director, executive vice president and chief financial officer of China Oilfield Services Limited (a company listed in Hong Kong and the PRC) from September 2010 to February 2018 and served as the vice president and chief financial officer of POLY-GCL Petroleum Group Holdings Limited from March 2018 to October 2019. He has served as a director and the chairman of the audit and risk committee of Newage (African Global Energy) Ltd. in the United Kingdom since November 2019.

  • Miao JunIndependent Director

    Independent Director since May 2021

    Mr. Miao Jun,born in 1957, holds a professional title asa professor level senior engineer, obtained a bachelor degree in power systemautomation from Nanjing Institute of Technology (currently known as SoutheastUniversity). He has extensive experience in power and energy management. Mr.Miao had worked in the Ministry of Water Resources and Electric Power, theMinistry of Energy Planning Department, and China Longyuan Power GroupCorporation Limited (a Hong Kong listed company). He had served as the chiefeconomist, deputy general manager and member of the party group in GD PowerDevelopment Co., Ltd (a PRC listed company) from 2000 to 2017. Mr. Miao retiredin July 2017.

  • Xu Hua Xiang Independent Director

    Independent Director since May 2021

    Mr. Xu Hua Xiang, born in 1976, holds the professional qualification of global certified financial analyst. He obtained a bachelor degree in English information management from Beijing Foreign Studies University, and a master degree in business administration from University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA. He has extensive experience in financial investment and financing management. Mr. Xu had worked in Shanghai Ruian Consulting Co., Ltd. During the period from June 2004 to June 2019, he had worked in Morgan Stanley Asia Co., Ltd. and served successively as vice president, executive director, and head of transportation research in the Asia-Pacific region. In July 2019, Mr. Xu has joined Ehang Holdings Limited (a company listed on NASDAQ, USA) as the chief strategy officer.

Supervisor

  • LIN Ji Tong(Shareholders’ representative) Supervisor,

    Supervisor since June 2020.

    Mr. Lin Ji Tong, born in 1969, obtained a master degree in law from JinanUniversity. He has extensive working experience in the Communist party anddisciplinary inspection and supervision. Mr. Lin had worked as the head of thePeople’sCourt of Rongcheng District of Jieyang City and the Rongcheng District Committeeof Jieyang City. He had worked as deputy secretary of the party workingcommittee of Gongming Office and the director of the Land Supervision Bureau ofGuangming New District of Shenzhen successively from August 2008 to September2016. He had also worked as the deputy general manager of a subsidiary ofShenzhen International Holdings Limited (a Hong Kong listed company), the headof the discipline inspection and supervision office and the deputy secretary ofthe disciplinary committee of Shenzhen International Holdings Limitedsuccessively from September 2016 to April 2020. Mr. Lin has served as theSecretary of the Disciplinary Committee of the Company since May 2020.

  • WANG Chao(Shareholders’ representative) Supervisor

    Supervisor since Jan. 2021

    Mr. WANG Chao, born in 1972, Mr. Wang has extensive working experience in finance, auditing, and risk management.
    Mr. Wang had worked in Shenzhen Baoheng (Group) Co., Ltd. and COFCO Real Estate (Group) Co., Ltd. He had served as department head and deputy minister in Shenzhen Investment Holdings Co., Ltd. from June 2008 to November 2016, and served as the head and minister of the financial department of Shenzhen Talents Housing Group Co., Ltd. from November 2016 to November 2020. He has served as a director and chief financial officer of Shenzhen Tagen Group Co., Ltd. (a PRC listed company) since November 2020.

  • YE Hui Hui(Staff representative) Supervisor,

    Supervisor since Jan. 2021

    Ms. YE Hui Hui, born in 1976, Ms. Ye has years of auditing experience.
    Ms. Ye had taught in the department of economics and management of Guangdong Shaoguan University from July 1997 to March 2001. She joined the Company in November 2001 and had served as a senior manager of the standards management department, senior manager of the Board secretary department, and senior auditor of the audit department. She currently served as the senior manager of risk management and legal department of the Company

  • Gong Tao TaoVice President, Secretary of the Board, Joint Comp

    Ms. GONG Tao Tao, born in 1973. Ms. Gong has many years’ experiences in finance, accounting and risk management. Ms. Gong is mainly responsible for coordination and management of investment planning and implementation and business operation of new energy industry projects, management of industrial finance, information disclosure, corporate governance and investor relations as well as playing a leading role in capital operation of the Company.
    Ms. Gong joined the Company in 1999, and served as the Financial Controller from November 2002 to August 2018. Ms. Gong has been the Vice President of the Company since September 2018, the Secretary to the Board of the Company and a Joint Company Secretary since August 2019. Ms. Gong has served as Executive Director of the Company from January 2018 to September 2018 and is also concurrently serving as Chairman/ Directors of some subsidiaries of the Company.

  • SUN Ce Vice President

    Mr. SUN Ce, born in 1965, Mr. Sun has extensive experience in engineering construction andproject management. Mr. Sun is mainly responsible for overallmanagement of technicalworks, construction business.
    Mr. Sun joined the Company in 1997,and has been the General Manager ofengineering departmentof the Company since July 2011, andhas been a Vice President since September 2015, concurrently he servingas Director of some subsidiaries of the Company.

  • HUANG Bi Nan Vice President

    Ms. HUANG Bi Nan, born in 1971, Ms . Huang has many years’experience in administrative management and development of corporate culture.Ms. Huang is mainly responsible for operation of roads of the Company, propertyright management, operation plan management of the enterprises invested by theCompany and the coodination of performance appraisal.
    Ms. Huang joined the Company in 1997and has been the Office Administratorof the Company since June 2008 and a Vice President since September 2015, concurrently Ms. Huang serving asDirector/Chairman ofsome subsidiaries of the Company.

  • WEN Po Wei Vice President

    Mr. WEN Po Wei, born in 1973, Mr. Wen has many years experience inhighway operation management and project investment management. Mr. Wen is mainly responsible foroverall management of the strategy, and investment.
    Mr. Wen has been the GeneralManager of the strategyand investmentdevelopment department of Shenzhen International as well as the Deputy General Manager of a number ofsubsidiaries from April2008 toAugust 2015. Mr. Wen joined the Company in2015. He has been a Vice President since September2015, concurrently Mr. Wen serving as Chairman of some subsidiaries of the Company and Directorof some enterprises invested by the Company.

  • Zhao Gui PingChief Financial Officer.

    Ms. Zhao Gui Ping, born in 1973, Ms. Zhao has extensive experience infinance, auditing and corporate managment. Ms. Zhao is mainly responsible forcoordination of financing and funding of the Company, including but not limitedto, financial budgets, financial reporting and information, financial incomesand expenses, tax and equity and debt financing as well as capital management.

    Ms. Zhaojoined the Company in 2000 and served successively as, among others, assisstantmanager of finance department, Deputy General Manager of finance department andFinancial Controller of Shenzhen Expressway Investment Company Limited. Ms.Zhao has been the General Manager of finance department of the Company sinceDecember 2016. Ms. Zhao has been the Chief Financial Officer of the Company since September 2018. Ms. Zhao is also concurrently servingas Directors of some subsidiaries of the Company.

  • Chen Shou YiChief Engineer.

    Mr. Chen Shou Yi, born in 1971, Mr. Chen hasextensive experience in project construction andmanagement. Mr. Chen is mainly responsible for coordination of technologyand safety production of the Company.

    Mr. Chen served as the General Manager ofShenzhen Longda Expressway Company Limited from 2008 to 2015. Mr. Chen joinedthe Company in 2015 and servedsuccessively as, among others, General Manager of Engineer Department andChairman of Shenzhen Expressway Construction Development Company Limited. Mr.Chen has been the Chief Engineer of theCompany since September 2018.